Audatex Australia Privacy Policy

We understand that protecting your personal information is important.

This Privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our services, website, software and mobile applications (collectively our Services).

In this Privacy policy we, us or our means Audatex Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 129 875 305).

Personal Information

As a user of our Services: The types of personal information we may collect about you include as a user of our Services:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Your employer;
  • The title of your occupation and/or role;
  • Your username and password;
  • Your credit card or other payment details (through our third-party payment processor, currently Ezidebit and BPOINT);
  • Your preferences and/or opinions;
  • Any information you provide to us through our support desk, contact form, email, over the phone, surveys or otherwise;
  • Details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • Information about your access and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

As a policy holder: The types of personal information we may collect about you from third parties (i.e. your insurer) include:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details, including email address, billing address, mailing address and/or telephone number;
  • The vehicle registered to your name and any details of the registration of, or damage to, such vehicle;
  • The details of your applicable insurance policy; and
  • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • where you are a user of our Services, to enable you to access and use our Services, associated applications and any associated social media platforms;
  • where you are a user of our Services, to contact and communicate with you about our Services;
  • where you are a policyholder, to remit your personal information to the applicable repairer/s on behalf of your insurer;
  • where you are a policyholder, to assist your insurer in communicating with the applicable repairer/s and in assessing your claim;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, associated applications and any associated social media platforms;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations (i.e. to conduct any fraud checks) and resolve any complaints or disputes that we may have; and
  • if you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment application.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose personal information to:

  • users of our Services where this is part of the functionality of the Services. For example, we may disclose policyholder contact details to repairers where directed to do so by insurers, via our Services;
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to assist us in providing our Services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

Disclosure overseas: By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if the overseas third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

HOW WE TREAT PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS ALSO SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

If we need to collect your sensitive information, we will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes directly relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your choice: Please read this Privacy policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. You may also unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of marketing communications by using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the relevant authority.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We are ISO 27001 certified and we are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy policy.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We may use cookies on our online Services from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online Services with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our online Services.

We may use web beacons on our online Services from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Services may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy policy.

AMENDMENTS

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy policy by publishing the amended Privacy policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy policy.

FOR ANY QUESTIONS OR NOTICES, PLEASE CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER AT:

Company: Audatex Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 129 875 305)
Address: Level 1, 100 Cubitt Street, Cremorne, VIC 3121
Telephone: +61 (0)3 9999 7950
Email: privacy@audatex.com.au

Last update: 6th May 2020

Download a copy here: Privacy Policy