Collections Notice

In this collection notice, we, us or our means Audatex Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 129 875 305). We collect personal information from you so that we can answer any enquires you submit to us and provide our services, software, website and mobile applications, as applicable, (collectively our Services). We may also collect personal information from you for other purposes set out in our full privacy policy, available at: http://audatex.com.au/privacy-policy

We may disclose this personal information to third parties including our third party payment processor, repairers on behalf of your insurer, third parties that help us provide our Services (including information technology suppliers and analytics suppliers to provide our software, website and applications and improve our software, website and applications) or if we are required to disclose personal information by law. If you do not provide this information, you may not be able to use all of the features on our Services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties that are located outside of Australia, and, by providing personal information to us, you acknowledge and agree that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Australian Privacy Principles and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, we would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act. The overseas entity may be compelled by law to disclose this information to a third party.

Our privacy policy linked above describes further how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It also describes how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can make a privacy-related complaint and our complaint-handling process. If you would like more information about our privacy policy or privacy practices, please contact us at the details below. By providing your personal information to us, you acknowledge we will collect, use, store and disclosure your information as described in this collection notice.

Contact us:

Last update: 6th May 2020